Who are our Governors?

Admiral Lord Nelson School is an Academy which is a publicly funded, independently governed school. This means that it has a funding agreement with the Secretary of State for Education and the Governing Body is responsible for this.

 

Membership of the Admiral Lord Nelson School Local Governing Body 2021/22

Name of Governor Type of Appointee Term Of OfficeGovernance Responsibilities
Tania OsborneDirector AppointedStart-01/01/2019
End-01/01/2023
Co-Chair; Finance
Jane BeecherDirector AppointedStart-28/09/2019
End-28/09/2023
Co-Chair; Training; Quality of Education
Tina HenleyDirector AppointedStart -30/06/2018
End-30/06/2022
Safeguarding, Attendance & Behaviour
Justeen WhiteCo-opted by LGBStart-11/01/2018
End-11/01/2022
SEND – Special Educational Needs and Disability
Toby SimmondsCo-opted by LGBStart-01/05/2018
End-01/05/2022
Personal Development Curriculum (Inc Trips, Careers Education, Student Voice
Robin ParrCo-opted by LGBStart-21/10/2020
End-21/10/2024
Data Protection & Cyber Security
Nathan WaitesParent ElectedStart-15/05/2021
End-15/05/2025
Vice Chair; Human Resources (inc. Staff Wellbeing)
Lyuda WadeParent ElectedStart-08/01/2021
End-08/01/2025
Disadvantaged Students
Rab BailieParent ElectedStart-20/11/2019
End-20/11/2023
Health & Safety; Estates
Helen SurawayEmployee ElectedStart-17/05/2021
End-17/05/2025
Nys HardinghamHeadteacherStart-05/02/2015
End-ONGOING

 

Record of past Governors

Name of GovernorType of AppointeeDate of AppointmentDate of Leaving
Emma HughesEmployee ElectedSeptember 2018August 2019
Adetola AdebesinEmployee ElectedFebruary 2018August 2019
Robin ParrParent
Elected
December 2017August 2020
Felicia DrummondAcademy TrustJuly 2017August 2020
Hayden TaylorCo-optedSeptember 2017September 2020

 

Declared Interests

Name Business Interests Financial Interests Governor at Other Institutions
Nys HardinghamNone None No
Toby SimmondsNone None Copnor Primary School
Tania Osborne None None No
Jane Beecher None None No
Robin Parr None None South Downs National Trust Park
Justine White Hampshire CC None No
Nathan Waites The Decurci Trust None No
Helen Surawy None None No

 

ALNS Local Governing Body Attendance 2020-2021

Name23/09/2021/10/2009/12/2020/01/2103/03/2131/03/2105/05/2116/06/2114/07/21
Rab BailieYYYYYNYYY
Helen BarnesYYNYYYYYY
Jane BeecherYYYYYYYYY
Nys HardinghamYYYYYYYYY
Tina HenleyYYNYYYYYY
Tania OsborneYYNNNYYNY
Robin ParrN/AYYYYYYYN
Toby SimmondsYYYYYYYYY
Hayden TaylorYNN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lyuda WadeN/AN/AN/AYYYYYY
Nathan WaitesYNYNNYYYY
Justeen WhiteYYYYYYYNY